Sunday
13. May
17:30 – 23:00 Get-Together at “Museums Quartier Wien”
Monday
14. May
08:45 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 09:45 Welcome
09:45 – 10:00 Keynote: Entrepreneurial risk and communicative side-effects
Speaker: Werner Baumann, Bayer AG
10:00 – 10:15 Keynote: Growth via transformation
Speaker: Philipp Welte, Burda
10:15 – 10:30 Strategy: The Newsroom-Strategy of Tamedia
Speaker: Arthur Rutishauser, Tamedia
10:30 – 10:45 Case: The journeys and wrong turns taken on the way to digital journalism
Speaker: Tilman Aretz, n-tv.de
10:45 – 11:00 Case: The re-emergence of the “Handelsblatt” publication – a case study
Speaker: Sven Afhüppe, Regina Baierl, Handelsblatt
11:00 – 12:00 Multimedia: Virtual reality journalism in the newsroom
Speakers: Martin Zimper, Zürcher Hochschule der Künste / Sebastian Pfotenhauer, Ringier / Christiane Wittenbecher, IntoVR
12:00 – 13:00 Break
13:00 – 13:10 Keynote: Why the European Union should defend free media in all its member states
Speaker: Adam Michnik, Gazeta Wyborcza
13:10 – 14:00 Discussion: Pressfreedom in Europe 2018 – Cause of concern?
Moderation: Annette Milz
Participants: Adam Michnik, Gazeta Wyborcza / Michal Hvorecky, Journalist / Doris Akrap, taz
14:00 – 14:15 Strategy: Follow your dreams!
Speaker: Stephan Schäfer, G+J
14:15 – 14:30 Distribution: Reduce cancellations, increase orders, improve subscription revenue
Speaker: Matt Lindsay, Mather Economics
14:30 – 14:45 Case: Magazine thinking in newspaper format
Speakers: Anna B. Jensen / Peder Bernhardt / Christina Ulriksen, Morgenbladet
14:45 – 15:00 Case: The end of free culture was overdue
Speaker: Hubert Patterer, Kleine Zeitung
15:00 – 15:15 Strategy: From a media to a lifestyle brand
Speaker: Andreas Kornhofer, Red Bull Media House
15:15 – 15:30 Strategy: Using consistent cannibalisation to release important organisational potential
Speaker: Holger Bingmann, Melo Group
15:30 –
16:30
Hall of Future: Changemakers – Strategy for changes in mediaorganisation in times of digital disruption
Speaker: Anita Zielina, Author
Hall of Future: Talk to your users!
Speaker: Pia Frey, Opinary
Hall of Future: Socrates – a thinking sports magazin
Speaker: Can Öz, Socrates
Hall of Future: What is a Head of Content Engineering?
Speaker: Yvonne Wagner, Ebner Verlag
end of conference
19:30 – 20:00 Dinner Speech/Keynote: From me to us! The era of journalism has only just started
Speaker: Gabor Steingart, Journalist
20:00 – 24:00 Winners Dinner in the banquet hall of the Vienna city hall
Tuesday
15. May
09:30 – 09:45 Strategy: Yes, we can! The 7 most important media trends in 2018
Speaker: Norbert Küpper
09:45 – 10:00 Case: „I see no limits“
Speaker: Rainer Esser, Die Zeit
10:00 – 11:00 Discussion: What will become of Facebook? The future of an eerie power
Moderation: Paul-Josef Raue, Author
Participants: Thomas Krüger, president of the Federal Center for Political Education / Corinna Milborn, PULS4 TV / Maximilian Schrems, Author, Lawyer, Privacy activist / Rainer Esser, Die Zeit
11:00 – 11:15 Case: Our new life after the death of printed news
Speaker: Danièle Fonck, Tageblatt
11:15 – 11:30 Strategy: The newspaper as a luxury item – 10 theories on why the future is bright
Speaker: Rainer Nowak, Die Presse
11:30 – 11:45 Research: Need for Touch is Critical in a Digital World!
Speaker: René Riedl, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
11:45 – 12:00 Case: Minimal distraction, straightforward navigation, clear identity and maximum effect
Speaker: Sharon Brabant / Roy op het Veld, De Limburger
12:00 – 12:15 Case: Everything on NEON!
Speaker: Anna-Beeke Gretemeier, stern.de
12:15 – 12:30 Break
12:30 – 12:45 Multimedia: Digital multimedia channels for print media
Speaker: Rob Beynon, TheNewsMarket
12:45 – 13:00 Case: Get out of the national bubble
Speakers: Andreas Bock / Tom Gebhardt / Christina Lee, eurotopics
13:00 – 13:15 Case: How oligarchs are threatening press freedom in Central Europe
Sprecher: Lukáš Fila, N Press
13:15 – 13:30 Case: Georgia: How the development of a democracy affects the media progression
Speaker: George Sharashidze, Georgia Today
13:30 – 13:45 Case: Czech Republic: Our campaign against fakenews
Speaker: Nikita Poljakov, Hospodářské Noviny
13:45 – 14:30 Discussion: Facebook & Fake News – only a western issue?
Moderation: Nicole Schnell, Salzburger Nachrichten
Speaker: Dmytro Krapyvenko, Ukrainian Weekly / Mikhail Dorofeev, Informburo.kz /Ali Ahmadov, www.fed.az /
Oleg Trutnev, Kommersant Russia
14:30 – 15:00 Awards of Excellence
End of the congress

*subject to modifications